Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy.  This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Vertical Connect.

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions or activities under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982  (FOI Act)

Collection of your personal information

At all times Vertical Connect will only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

Generally, we collect an individual’s personal information from that individual.  For example, we may collect information from you when you complete our Commercial Account Application Form, or when you provide us with information, whether in person, by telephone, online or in writing. If you submit an order (including by telephone or online), we will collect information necessary to fulfil that order.

However, occasionally we may also collect personal information from someone other than the individual, for example from any other organisation with which you have had any dealings, or which you have nominated to act as trade referee, or from publicly maintained records.

We may also collect contact details and some other personal information if you are on our Newsletter Mailing list or subsequent mailing list for promotions/advertising.

Security of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Any personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information.

We are not responsible or liable for the security of data sent via the internet.

Read More

Customer Reviews

Phone Support

For any urgent support queries please contact us on 03 8737 9309. For any non urgent matters please email support@verticalconnect.net or to lodge a support ticket Click Here